36TH annual TD BANKNORTH 250
presented by NEW ENGLAND DODGE DEALERS


July 19, 2009

MacDonald waits his turn, wins 250

OXFORD, Maine Ė Eddie McDonald led the final 83 laps Sunday night, holding off Canadaís Patrick Laperle by nearly a full second to win the 36th annual TD Banknorth 250 Presented By New England Dodge Dealers at Oxford Plains Speedway.

MacDonald, 29, of Rowley, Mass., one of the top drivers in the NASCAR Camping World East Series, conquered one of the nationís most storied short track races in only his third try.

He surrendered the lead to Brian Hoar in order to pit under caution on lap 129. After falling out of the top 10, MacDonald charged back through the field to reclaim the top spot from Hoar on the 168th circuit.

MacDonald won $35,300, walking away with more than $10,000 in lap-leader bonus money for the second straight year.

Laperle lurked within two car lengths with roughly 25 laps remaining before MacDonald pulled away. John Donahue was third, followed by Hoar and Shawn Martin.

Brent Dragon, who led 81 of the first 90 laps, finished sixth, followed by two-time champion Ben Rowe, Cris Michaud, Brad Leighton and Travis Stearns.

Forty-three cars started the event, including NASCAR stars Kenny and Steve Wallace. Both failed to qualify through three rounds of heat races and took provisional starting spots.

Steve Wallace ran 21st, while his uncle retired from event with motor problems and finished 33rd.

Seventy-one drivers attempted to qualify.

MacDonald is only the third Massachusetts driver to win the 250, joining Joey Kourafas (1974) and Tom Rosati (1979).

36TH ANNUAL TD BANKNORTH 250 
PRESENTED BY NEW ENGLAND DODGE DEALERS

Fin. (Start) No., driver, hometown, laps completed, money won
1. (3) #17x Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, Mass., 326, $35,300
2. (10) #91 Patrick Laperle, St. Denis, Quebec, 326, $12,600
3. (6) #26VT John Donahue, Graniteville, Vt.. 326, $10,200
4. (7) #37X Brian Hoar, Williston, Vt., 326, $9,800
5. (29) #94 Shawn Martin, Turner, 326, $5,000
6. (1) #55VT Brent Dragon, Milton. Vt., 326, $12,100
7. (32) #10NH Ben Rowe, Turner, 326, $3,500
8. (4) #6x Cris Michaud. East Montpelier, Vt., 326, $3,000
9. (8) #55NH Brad Leighton, Center Harbor, N.H., 326, $2,500
10. (2) #85 Travis Stearns, Auburn, 326, $2,400
11. (5) #03E Travis Adams, Canton, 326, $2,300
12. (11) #25 Shawn Knight, South Paris, 326, $2,200
13. (15) #15VT Joey Laquerre, East Montpelier, Vt., 326, $2,100
14. (21) #71 Scott Dragon, Milton, Vt., 326, $2,050
15. (12) #97 Joey Polewarczyk Jr., Hudson, N.H., 325, $2,000
16. (9) #88 Nick Sweet, Barre, Vt., 325, $1,850
17. (37) #48Q Karl Allard, St. Felicien, Quebec, 324, $1,750
18. (31) #7ME Glen Luce, Turner, 324, $1,700
19. (24) #51ME Ricky Rolfe, Albany Township, 324, $1,650
20. (39) #7VT Eric Williams, Hyde Park, Vt., 324, $1,600
21. (42) #66 Steve Wallace, Charlotte, N.C., 323, $1,550
22. (30) #02 Randy Potter, Groveton, N.H., 323, $1,525
23. (41) #72 Scott Robbins, Dixfield, 322, $1,500
24. (38) #57 Doug Coombs, Livermore, 318, $1,450
25. (40) #15 Ben Ashline, Pittston, 318, $1,425
26. (26) #26ME Corey Morgan, Lewiston, 318, $1,400
27. (34) #16 Joey Becker, Jeffersonville, Vt., 316, $1,375
28. (36) #63 Don Wentworth, Otisfield, 315, $1,350
29. (33) #10ME Jimmy Childs, Leeds, 312, $1,325
30. (23) #41 Pete Potvin III, Graniteville, Vt., 309, $1,300
31. (13) #50 Jeff White, Winthrop, 303, $1,275
32. (19) #48 Kenny Harrison, Pownal, 274, $1,250
33. (43) #51MO Kenny Wallace, St. Louis, Mo., 269, $1,225
34. (35) #18 Carey Martin, Denmark, 245, $1,200
35. (28) #36 Brad Hammond, Turner, 227, $1,150
36. (27) #17ON Pete Sheppard, Brampton, Ontario, 211, $1,125
37. (16) #80 Donald Theetge, Charlesbourg, Quebec, 209, $1,125
38. (22) #6 Tommy Ricker, Poland, 187, $1,125
39. (25) #37 Larry Gelinas, Scarborough, 175, $1,125
40. (17) #1C Billy Childs Jr., Leeds, 154, $1,125
41. (20) #1 Al Hammond, Paris, 149, $1,125
42. (18) #78 Quinten Welch, Lancaster, N.H., 101, $1,125
43. (14) #60 Tim Brackett, Buckfield, 97, $1,125
Green flag lap leaders: B. Dragon 1-4, MacDonald 5-13, B. Dragon 14-90, Donahue 91-112, Laperle 113, Donahue 114-118, MacDonald 119-129, Hoar 130-167, MacDonald 168-250.
Cautions: 10 (laps 32, 32, 91, 129, 134, 135, 165, 167, 183, 212)
Time of race: 2 hours, 10 minutes, 48.591 seconds
Margin of victory: 0.969 seconds

HEAT #1
1. Brent Dragon
2. Brian Hoar
3. Jeff White
4. Kenny Harrison
5. Larry Gelinas
6. Dave MacDonald
7. Michael Pope
8. Tony Ricci
9. Dale Verrill
10. Brad Hammond
11. Jonathan Desbiens
12. Earl Tripp

HEAT #2
1. Travis Stearns
2. Brad Leighton
3. Tim Brackett
4. Al Hammond
5. Joey Becker
6. Glen Luce
7. Aaron Ricker
8. Trampas Demers
9. Karl Allard
10. J.R. Robinson
11. Kevin Roberge
DNS Matt Sanborn

HEAT #3
1. Eddie MacDonald
2. Nick Sweet
3. Joey Laquerre
4. Scott Dragon
5. Ben Rowe
6. Doug Coombs
7. Shawn Martin
8. Ben Ashline
9. Carey Martin
10. Joey Doiron
11. Daniel Descoste
12. Barry Gray

HEAT #4
1. Cris Michaud
2. Patrick Laperle
3. Donald Theetge
4. Tommy Ricker
5. Corey Morgan
6. Gerald Parlin
7. Wayne Helliwell Jr.
8. Scott Luce
9. Kurt Hewins
10. Ricky Morse
11. Steve Wallace
12. Mike Johnson

HEAT #5
1. Travis Adams
2. Shawn Knight
3. Billy Childs Jr.
4. Pete Potvin III
5. Pete Shepherd
6. Randy Potter
7. Eric Williams
8. Chip Grenier
9. Gary Chiasson
10. Nick Brown
11. Steve Legendre
12. James Linardy
 

HEAT #6
1. John Donahue
2. Joey Polewarczyk Jr.
3. Quinten Welch
4. Ricky Rolfe
5. Jimmy Childs
6. Don Wentworth
7. Scott Robbins
8. Kenny Wallace
9. Yvon Bedard
10. Sam Caron
DNS Josh St. Clair

CONSI #1
1. Larry Gelinas
2. Brad Hammond
3. Glen Luce
4. Joey Becker
5. Karl Allard
6. Trampas Demers
7. Aaron Ricker
8. J.R. Robinson
9. Dale Verrill
10. Tony Ricci
11. Earl Tripp
12. Dave MacDonald
13. Kevin Roberge
14. Jonathan Desbiens
15. Michael Pope

CONSI #2
1. Corey Morgan
2. Shawn Martin
3. Ben Rowe
4. Carey Martin
5. Doug Coombs
6. Ben Ashline
7. Ricky Morse
8. Steve Wallace
9. Gerald Parlin
10. Scott Luce
11. Wayne Helliwell Jr.
12. Joey Doiron
13. Mike Johnson
14. Kurt Hewins
 

CONSI #3
1. Pete Shepherd
2. Randy Potter
3. Jimmy Childs
4. Don Wentworth
5. Eric Williams
6. Chip Grenier
7. Gary Chiasson
8. Kenny Wallace
9. Yvon Bedard
10. Nick Brown
11. Steve Legendre
12. James Linardy
13. Josh St. Clair
14. Scott Robbins
15. Sam Caron

LAST CHANCE #1
1. Karl Allard
2. Aaron Ricker
3. Trampas Demers
4. Dale Verrill
5. J.R. Robinson
6. Dave MacDonald
7. Michael Pope
8. Earl Tripp
9. Kevin Roberge
10. Jonathan Desbiens

LAST CHANCE #2
1. Doug Coombs
2. Gerald Parlin
3. Kurt Hewins
4. Ben Ashline
5. Steve Wallace
6. Scott Luce
7. Mike Johnson
8. Wayne Helliwell Jr.
9. Ricky Morse
 

LAST CHANCE #3
1. Eric Williams
2. Nick Brown
3. Chip Grenier
4. Gary Chiasson
5. Scott Robbins
6. James Linardy
7. Yvon Bedard
8. Josh St. Clair
9. Kenny Wallace

ALLENíS COFFEE FLAVORED BRANDY STRICTLY STOCK (30 laps)
Fin. (Start) No., driver, hometown, laps completed

1. (4) #113 Tommy Tompkins, Dixfield, 30
2. (11) #12 Skip Tripp, Poland, 30
3. (12) #56 Mike Short, Auburn, 30
4. (1) #88D Nick Hoyt, Mechanic Falls, 30
5. (5) #03 Maurice Young, Chelsea, 30
6. (9) #23 Zach Emerson, Sabattus, 30
7. (3) #777 Mike St. Germain, Auburn, 30
8. (10) #24 Larry Emerson, Durham, 30
9. (8) #0 Sumner Sessions, Norway, 30
10. (7) #84 Jerry Harrison, Freeport, 30
11. (16) #13 Gerry Burgess, Sabattus, 30
12. (13) #77 Jon Brill, Bridgton, 30
13. (14) #88 Derek Farrington, Freeport, 28
14. (2) #36 Rick Spaulding, Lisbon, 28
15. (15) #43 Bob DiPompo, Jay, 13
16. (6) #63 Matt Williams, Brownfield, 10
DNS #7 Keith Stuart, Naples
Lap leaders: Hoyt 1-9, Tompkins 10-30.
Cautions: None
Time of race: 9 minutes, 53 seconds

ALLENíS COFFEE FLAVORED BRANDY MINI STOCK (30 laps)
Fin. (Start) No., driver, hometown, laps completed

1. (18) #51 Justin Karkos, Jay, 30
2. (15) #47 Jake Burns, Gray, 30
3. (10) #55 Steve Barker, Jay, 30
4. (4) #2 Butch Keene, Turner, 30
5. (9) #08 Kevin Bishop, South Paris, 30
6. (13) #8 Calvin Rose Jr., Turner, 30
7. (12) #12 Darrell Moore, Mechanic Falls, 30
8. (17) #16 Larry Melcher, Livermore Falls, 30
9. (14) #77 Ashley Marshall, Jay, 30
10. (11) #31 Jeff Beaule, Lewiston, 30
11. (5) #14 Matt Moore, South Paris, 30
12. (7) #33 Dan Morris, Auburn, 30
13. (6) #29 Greg Watkins, Bridgton, 29
14. (3) #6 Nathan Guptill, North Turner, 29
15. (16) #10 Jimmy Childs, Leeds, 29
16. (22) #25 Ken Daigle Jr., Lisbon, 29
17. (19) #9x Joe Turner, Norway, 27
18. (21) #48 Wayne Titus, Lisbon, 8
19. (1) #5 Jeff Prindall, Lisbon, 4
20. (20) #18 Nik Coates, Lisbon, 3
21. (8) #19 Shane Kaherl, Jay, 3
DQ (2) #9 Bob Guptill, Mechanic Falls
Lap leaders: Prindall 1-3, Keene 4-11, Karkos 12-30.
Cautions: 2 (laps 3, 4)
Time of race: 18 minutes