forceforceforceforceforceforceforce


=
|  HOME Schedule / Race Results  Online Shop  Links  |
Track Info
  Camping Policy  Contacts  Privacy Policy  |

OXFORD PLAINS SPEEDWAY
Route 26, Oxford, ME  Phone: (207) 539-8865 
Championship Series  |   Acceleration Series  |  Monster Trucks  |
Motor Mayhem  |  Rule Book  |  Track Facts  |  Oxford 250  |
 
Friday
JULY 18
7:30 PM

 
PASS MODS, PASS SPORTSMAN, STREET STOCKS, OUTLAWS, SPORT TRUCKS, LADIES, RUNNINí REBELS, CRUISERS
FRIDAY SCHEDULE - OXFORD 250 WEEKEND
Pits Open: 10:00 AM   Grandstands Open: 12:00 PM
Adults: $15   Junior: $10   Senior/Military: $12   Pit Pass: $25
 
Photos by Trudy - www.jarracingphotography.com
 


ALLENíS COFFEE FLAVORED LADIES

FINISH

CAR#

DRIVER

1

26

MISSY MORGAN

2

2

SHELBY LAWRENCE

3

5

MICHELE BISBEE

4

29

SHANNON WHEELER

5

8

MELISSA FERLAND

6

28

SUE VENIOTT

7

3

KAYLA DIRENZO

8

44

ANNIE CHARTIER

 
 
RIPLEY & FLETCHER FORD OUTLAW SPORTSMAN

FINISH

CAR#

DRIVER

1

71

CODY CHIASSON

2

5

CHRIS BURGESS

3

72

DEANNA BISBEE

4

24

JOE MOREY

5

99

GEORGE HASKELL

6

28

JOSH TOOTHAKER

7

77

BRYCE MAINS

8

22

CALEB EMERSON

9

67

BRADY ROMANO

10

54

GEOFF LOW

11

2

DALE LAWRENCE

12

12

DAVE CAMERON

  RUNNIN' REBELS

FINISH

CAR#

DRIVER

1

91

JAMIE HEATH

2

11X

JEFF WALKER

3

04

SHAWN SWALLOW

4

82

BEN KRAUTER

5

05

GERARD COTE

6

91X

DEREK CAIRNS

7

07

EDDIE SMITH

8

48X

CODY SMITH

9

71

CHRIS FOSTER

10

64

TRAVIS MAINS

11

6

CODY WHITE

12

29

ROB LANDERS

13

02

JOSH STRAITON

14

7

BILL GROVER

15

56

ADRIANA MCDANIEL

SPORT TRUCKS

FINISH

CAR#

DRIVER

1

12

GERRY MIKENNA

2

5

BRIAN DARLING

3

69X

RYAN FARRAR

4

32

PAUL MIKENNA

5

14

DAVE GAMMON

6

07

MARK GRANTHAM

7

22

JEFF SCHMIDT

8

28

KEVIN OLIVER

9

2

AJAY CATES

10

11

EDDIE HENDERSON

11

15

NATE BRADMAN

12

68

OPIE ALLARD

DNS

14X

HERB FARRAR

CRUISERS

FINISH

CAR#

DRIVER

1

4

WILL DUNPHY

2

6

BRIANA BODMAN

3

11

JOHN POULIN

4

55

DALE CLARK

5

58

DEAN HAYWARD

6

9

JAMES RECORD

7

14

RONNIE OíBRIEN

 
ALLENíS COFFEE STREET STOCKS

FINISH

CAR#

DRIVER

1

26

COREY MORGAN

2

34

SPENCER MORSE

3

36

RICHARD SPAULDING

4

81

BJ CHAPMAN

5

12

TYSON JORDAN

6

14

DAVE BRANNON

7

83

DAN BROWN

8

5

RYAN HEWINS

9

48

CURTIS ROLANDO

10

3

JOSH CHILDS

11

51

KYLE HEWINS

12

4X

RICKY MORSE

13

23

ZACH EMERSON

14

33

ANDREW BRETTON

15

39

DREW MORSE

16

777

MIKE ST. GERMAIN

17

05r

GLEN REYNOLDS

 

 



FINISH

CAR#

DRIVER

1

5

MARK LUCAS

2

2

JT THURLOW

3

36

RYAN ROBBINS

4

05

RON HENRY

5

3

TRAVIS BUZZELL

6

12

JAMES EMERSON

7

96

CHAD BINNETTE

8

17A

SCOTT ALEXANDER

9

0

ANDY SHAW

10

00

J.R. BARIL

11

31

RYAN MORGAN

12

9

EVAN ARMINGTON

13

4

JOSHUA BROWN

14

86

JEFF HEBERT

15

33

BILLY DIXON

DQ

14

SCOTT MCDANIEL      (SUSPENSION)

DQ

7

MITCH MILLER             (SUSPENSION)

DNS

8

CALVIN ROSE JR.

 



FINISH

CAR#

DRIVER

1

43

DAN MCKEAGE

2

20

JOE PASTORE JR.

3

44

RUSTY POLAND

4

44X

JERAD LEDGER

5

60

SCOTT DORR

6

04

ZACK BOWIE

7

2

MIKE CLARK

8

01

ROB DREW

9

53

RICHARD JACKSON

10

7oz

GRANT AITHER

11

5

MARK STAPLES

12

66X

ALEX LACOGNATA

DQ

36

NATHAN LEAVITT (MOTOR)

DQ

85

KENNY HARRISON (MOTOR)

 
LUCAS PICKS UP PASS MOD WIN AT OXFORD
It was day number one of the 41st Annual Oxford 250 weekend and fans were treated to eight divisions of racing on Sun Journal night. Visiting Allenís Coffee Flavored Brandy victory lane were Mark Lucas, Dan McKeage, Corey Morgan, Gerry Mikenna, Jamie Heath, Cody Chiasson, Missy Morgan and Will Dunphy.

It was a wild finish for the PASS Mods as race leaders J.R. Baril and Andy Shaw tangled in turn one on the final lap causing both of them to spin out of the way of the rest of the field and handing Mark Lucas the victory. Scott McDaniel, JT Thurlow, Mitch Miller and Ryan Robbins completed the top five. Shaw and James Emerson carried heat checkers.

The PASS Sportsman had one of their best races in quite some time before all was spoiled in the tech line with a pair of DQís for motor infractions. Dan McKeage scored a very popular win in the 50 lap grind as he rolled to victory over Nate Leavitt, Joe Pastore Jr., Rusty Poland, and Kenny Harrison. The results changed dramatically in tech as Leavitt and Harrisonís motors were deemed out of stock thus changing the final finish to McKeage, Pastore, Poland, Jerad Ledger and Scott Dorr. Heat checkers flew for McKeage and Leavitt.

Corey Morgan defeated a large field of Allenís Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stocks as the outcome wasnít decided until the final lap. Spencer Morse, Richard Spaulding, BJ Chapman, and Tyson Jordan followed Morgan to the finish. Chapman and Zack Emerson won their respective qualifiers.

Cody Chiasson scored an impressive win in the Outlaw feature event as he held off Chris Burgess and Deanna Bisbee for the win. Joe Morey and George Haskell rounded out the top five. Morey and Bisbee collected heat wins.

Missy Morgan claimed top honors in the Allenís Coffee Flavored Brandy Ladies division as she edged out Shelby Lawrence for the top spot. Michele Bisbee, Shannon Wheeler and Melissa Ferland rounded out the top five.

Gerry Mikenna edged out Brian Darling to pick up the Sport Truck victory. Ryan Farrar, Paul Mikenna and Dave Gammon followed him home. Ajay Cates and Darling won the heats.

Jamie Heath picked up another win in the Runniní Rebels but it was no easy task as Jeff Walker was on his rear bumper when the checkers fell. Shawn Swallow, Ben Krauter and Gerard Cote placed third through fifth. Rob Landers and Swallow were victorious in their qualifying rounds.

Bill Dunphy, Briana Bodman, John Poulin, Dale Clark and Dean Hayward were your top five finishers in the six cylinder Cruiser division.
 

 

 

 

*